Privacy Policy

Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (“PFL”) understands that you value your privacy, either as a browser of www.poonawallafincorp.com (“Website”) or customer, visitor, guest, registered user or others who browse the Website (“You” or “User”). The Privacy Policy relates to all products and services ("Products") provided by PFL to Users on the Website.

The privacy policy describes PFL’s privacy practices as they pertain to all Users of the Website (“Privacy Policy”). PFL takes the protection of your personal data extremely seriously and adheres strictly to Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

By clicking “I Accept,” and/or logging onto the Website, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy and all its terms and conditions. If you represent an entity, firm or company, clicking “I Accept” signifies that you are binding your entity, firm or company to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, click “Cancel”. In which case, you will not have any right to use the Website and shall not be further allowed to access the Website. The Privacy Policy is construed as an offer by PFL (till you do not click on any option) to you to access/use the Website which upon your clicking ‘I Accept’ shall be deemed to be acceptance thereof, making the Privacy Policy a binding contract in law (“Contract”).

By accepting the Privacy Policy and PFL’s Terms and Conditions, you expressly consent to PFL’s use and disclosure of your personal and other information in the manner prescribed in the Privacy Policy. Please note that in the case of your withdrawal of acceptance to use and disclosure provided by the Privacy Policy, PFL shall have the option not to provide Products under the Website.

The Privacy Policy describes the treatment and protection of the information it collects about the User:

Information We Collect:
The Privacy Policy covers personal information that the Website collects and/or receives, including information related to your past use of the Website, user submissions, personal information, and information related to your past use of PFL’s Products. This collectively shall be referred to as “Information” for the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

Personal information
Personal information includes any information that can be used to identify, contact or locate you. This includes but is not limited to your name, home and business address, email addresses, contact details and payment details and that is not otherwise publicly available. The authenticity of the personal information is the sole responsibility of the User and that PFL shall not be held accountable for the same. The data collected will not be sold or given to third parties for other non-permitted uses. PFL may allow users who choose to provide personally identifiable information on their profile to edit limited portion of their profile to ensure that the personally identifiable information is correct and up‐to-date.

Personally Identifiable Information
While providing various services or features, PFL may ask you to provide personal information. For example, you may be asked to provide your email address, name, telephone number, street address, email address, age, gender etc.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
Non-personal information includes but not limited to your IP address, cookies, third party’s cookies and web pages that have been viewed by you on the Website. Non-personally identifiable information is information that, by itself, cannot be tracked to a specific individual. PFL may collect non-personally identifiable information while you are visiting the Website. While providing Products, PFL may collect web surfing data such as your IP address, web pages on the Website that have you visited, time and date, and whether or not you clicked on advertisements ("Web Surfing Data"). PFL use different types of technologies to collect this information, including cookies and single-pixel GIFs.

If your browser is configured to accept the cookies, these cookies will be used to recognize your computer when you revisit the Website to provide you with a superior user experience to help you improve performance. However, if you wish, you can configure your browser to block cookies.

Advertisements of third-party advertisers may be displayed on the Product and Website. If you choose to click on an advertisement or link, PFL may provide non-personally identifiable information to the advertiser and/or web publisher. Also, the advertiser or web publisher may use cookies or other technologies to collect information when you are visiting such third parties websites. The information, advertisers or other third parties, collect is governed by their individual privacy policies, not by PFL's Privacy Policy.

PFL’s group companies, subsidiaries, affiliates or collaborators (“Partners”) may provide the product/services through their website, including by framing the Product. To the extent the Partners collects information the treatment of that information is governed by the privacy policy of the Partners, not by PFL's Privacy Policy. The User must keep abreast of the applicable privacy policies.

PFL may ask for similar information at other times, including during promotions sponsored by PFL’s Partners or advertisers.

Use of the Information We Collect:

Use of Personally Identifiable Information
PFL does not intentionally provide personally identifiable information to third parties except under the following conditions: If you provide personally identifiable information as part of an inquiry about products or services provided by one of the advertisers or Partners or while participating in any promotional offers provided by PFL from time to time, PFL will provide that information to that advertiser or Partner or sponsor or co-sponsor of the promotional event so that they may attempt to provide you with information regarding the products or promotional offer about which you inquired.

PFL may use the personally identifiable information provided by Users for credit reporting, compilation of a transaction, internal purposes, such as sales, human resources, marketing, and administration. Further personally identifiable information may be provided by PFL to any statutory authorities or to any regulatory body in accordance with laws governing PFL.

Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information
PFL may use non-personally identifiable information collected to improve the quality of PFL's services including by diagnosing service or technology problems, by assessing and maintaining security, by showing your previous predictions to improve the quality of your experience, by presenting you with ads that PFL think you would be interested in seeing, or by allowing you to remain logged into PFL on your computer. PFL may also use the information to count and recognize returning Users.

PFL may provide information to any third-party who would conduct research on the Web Surfing Data to determine user demographics, interests, and behavior and may market the Product and Website by sharing Web Surfing Data with potential advertisers or Partners. If it does so, PFL will share the Web Surfing Data in such a way that users are not identified. For example, PFL may provide demographic or usage information to an advertiser so they may see how many registered users are from a specific geographic area or clicked on a certain ad in the previous month. PFL also may provide your non-personally identifiable information to contractors so that they can perform services for PFL.

PFL undertakes not to provide, distribute, trade, sell or rent Information provided on this Website or related to past use of the Product and Website to any third party, except as provided in this Privacy Policy herein.

In general, PFL gathers all your Information collectively. PFL uses such Information in the aggregate, and it will not divulge the Information except as required by law. This exercise helps PFL to determine how it can continually create a better overall experience for its Users. PFL also shall share this Information with its Partners, but only in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how you, collectively, use the Website and Products.

PFL will ensure by undertaking standard internal checks/measures that there is no unauthorized monitoring or collection of Information and there is secrecy and confidentiality of Information maintained as per industry standards and as per the applicable law.

You agree that PFL shall use Information about you to improve its marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze the Website usage, improve its content, product offerings and customize the content, layout of the Website and Products. Additionally, you agree that PFL may use and disclose all Information so submitted to its authorized employees and any such third parties engaged by the PFL in the same manner in which PFL is entitled to use and disclose the Information that you submit to PFL.

You further agree that PFL shall use Information about you and any other information it may obtain from your activities on the site to troubleshoot problems, enforce the PFL’s Terms and Conditions and other related issues.

Additionally, you should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information (such as the user's name, e-mail address or any other personal detail) on the Website, such information, along with any information disclosed by the User, can be collected and used by third parties and may result in unsolicited messages from other users or third parties. Such activities are beyond PFL’s control, and it shall not be liable and/or responsible for any consequences arising therefrom.

International Users:
This Website is hosted in India. If you are visiting from any other country with laws governing data collection and use different from Indian laws, please note that you are transferring your Information to India which may not have the same data protection laws as your country and by providing your Information you consent to the use of your Information for the purposes identified in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the transfer of your Information to India as indicated herein.

Security:
PFL cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Information you transmit to it and thus, you provide Information at your own risk. Once it receives your transmission, PFL shall endeavour to make reasonable efforts to ensure security on its systems. PFL uses standard security practices and procedures such as secure server software and firewalls to protect your Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

PFL has policies and procedures in place to protect information. All technical and operational security operations are governed and managed through policies. We adhere all industry good practices on Information and cyber security.

By implementing these Security Practices and Policies, PFL is deemed to have complied with reasonable security practices and procedures. However, this is not a guarantee that such Information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. To the extent permissible by law, PFL disclaims any liability related to a security breach or loss of your Information.

In no event, shall PFL be liable for any special, direct, indirect or consequential damages, including, without limitation, lost profits, loss of business opportunity, loss of data in the event of misuse of the Information provided.

PFL makes significant efforts to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the collected information. These measures may include the use of secure server technology. The User must be aware that the internet is not completely secure. Therefore, PFL cannot ensure the security of any Information transmitted to PFL over the internet, and PFL does not accept any liability for any unintentional disclosure of Information.

Products and Website are password‐protected. The Users must not share the passwords with anyone. You shall not undertake any act which amounts to breach of security, and you shall not try to access password-protected area of the Products and Website without proper authorization.

Confidentiality:
Notwithstanding anything contained herein, no obligations of confidentiality shall exist in respect of Information which:

  • is in the public domain on the date of providing of the Information, or at any time thereafter comes into the public domain; or
  • was known to PFL prior to it being disclosed to PFL by you; or
  • subsequently comes into the possession of any third party from any other party which had a lawful right to disclose such Information without restriction; or
  • in relation to which PFL has your written authority to disclose the same.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of Information PFL collects from you. To the extent that you disclose Information to other parties, whether they are on the Website or not, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of Information you disclose to them. PFL does not control the privacy policies of these third parties.

PFL does not share your Information with third parties unless doing so is necessary to carry out your request or reasonably permissible under the laws to protect your Information. Notwithstanding the aforesaid, the Privacy Policy does not apply to third parties’ use of your Information. Accordingly, PFL cannot be held responsible for third parties’ use of your Information as it has no control over it.

Due to existing regulatory environment and prevailing laws, PFL that your Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. PFL may disclose your Information in the circumstances set out below:

  • Legal requests:

    PFL may be required to disclose your Information without your prior consent pursuant to an order or inquiry issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or by a judicial or administrative agency or legislative body or as may be required under any provision of law, rule, regulation or guidelines in force.

    PFL also may release information to law enforcement to protect its rights, property, or other interests, including those of its customers or users or to prevent illegal activities or violations of PFL's Terms and Conditions.

  • Other corporate entities:

    PFL may share its data, including Information gathered by it, with other subsidiaries or affiliates who have access to your Information. PFL will ensure that your Information will have the reasonable protection under their privacy policies.

    In the event that PFL, in whole or in part, establishes a partnership/collaboration with another company, or is acquired by or merged with another company, collected Information may be transferred to the partner/collaborator or the acquiring or merging company.

  • External Service Providers:

    PFL's services are combined with content from web publishers and advertisers. The Products and Website may contain links to other websites, including advertisers. In addition, user submissions may contain links to other websites. PFL is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of web publishers, advertisers, or other websites that may be linked to the Products and Website.

Updating Of Information:
If your Information changes, or if you no longer use the Website, you may correct, update, amend, delete, remove or deactivate your User account by contacting PFL by email on customersupport@poonawallafincorp.com. PFL shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information provided by you.

Suspension Of Membership:
Upon your written request, PFL will suspend your membership and delete your Information from its active databases. Such Information will be deleted as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with its policies and applicable law. PFL will however retain your Information (though not visible to others) to be used in certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce its Terms and Conditions and as required by applicable law. Further, such prior Information is never completely removed and/or deleted from the PFL’s databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored backup systems and archives. The User agrees that all Information may not be completely removed and/or deleted from PFL’s databases in response to your requests in accordance to technical and legal constraints.

Changes and Contact: PFL may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and will accordingly, revise the ‘last updated’ date on the Privacy Policy. Any such amendment to this Privacy Policy will be effective on PFL posting the revised Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted so that you will always know what information PFL gather, how it might use that information and whether PFL will disclose it to any third party.

Your continuous use of the Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates. In case that you wish to withdraw your acceptance to such use and disclosure of your Information, you must contact PFL at customersupport@poonawallafincorp.com informing PFL of your withdrawal of acceptance of Terms and Conditions upon which the Privacy Policy shall automatically cease to apply. Please note that in the case of your withdrawal of acceptance to use and disclosure provided by the Privacy Policy, PFL shall have the option not to provide services under the Website.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, please feel free to email PFL at customersupport@poonawallafincorp.com. If at any time you have grievances or discrepancies with regard to processing of Information in a time bound manner or otherwise, you may contact the Grievance Officer, the details of which are displayed on the Website i.e., www.poonawallafincorp.com.

Child Protection:
PFL does not offer services to, or target, persons considered minor under the Indian laws i.e., children below 18 years of age. In compliance with the Indian laws, the Information PFL receives from people we believe to be minors will be purged from PFL’s database. Further, PFL reserves its rights to purge any content or information which it finds in violation of Section 67B of Information Technology Act, 2000, i.e., contents or information or any material which depicts children in sexually explicitly acts, and which amounts to the facilitation of child abuse. PFL may unilaterally debar such User from availing its services.

Effective Date:
PFL reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changes on this page. The effective date at the bottom of this page shall determine the last date of revision. PFL also may notify you about significant changes to the Privacy Policy by sending you a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on the Website. This does not absolve the User from keeping abreast of any changes made in the Website or information available on it. Your continued use of the Website following posting of the updated privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

The Privacy policy is last revised on 14/07/2021 at 12:16 pm.

Contact Us logo Get a Call Back Apply Now logo Apply Now